Welcome to Ballina Bridge Congress

Congress 2011 Report

Ballina Bridge Congress is affiliated to the Contract Bridge Association of Ireland

Venue: Hotel Ballina

Hotel Ballina is a welcome sponsor of our Congress

(Formerly Ramada Ballina)


Teams Sponsor:

Ballina Beverages

Killala Rd., Ballina, Co. Mayo



Please support our sponsors

Hotel Ballina Ballina Beverages Ballina Town Council Enniscrone Bridge Club Hollister Ballina        Melvin Financial Services

 



Congress President Mary O'Dowd, addressing  Congress July 8th 2011, at Hotel Ballina

Message from the President

I would like to extend a Mayo and Ballina céad míle fáilte to you all present here this evening, and in particular to our National President, Mrs Sheila Gallagher who travelled here from Carlow to be with us this evening. I also welcome Mr. Michael O'Connor, Vice-President CBAI, Mrs Rita Lundon, President North West Region CBAI.

I would like to pay tribute to our Congress founders, and I remember especially at this time the late Tess Kane and Anthony Kilcullen who passed away in the last few months. Both did trojan work in those early days and continued to play major roles for Irish Bridge right up to the end. May God reward them for their efforts. 

Fearghal OBoyle and Mairéad Basquille will be your tournament Directors for the Mixed, Congress Pairs/Intermediate Pairs and the Teams, and you couldn't be in safer hands. John and Breda Mulkearns will take care of the Open Pairs and the Novice Competition and they are a dream team too.

Best of luck to you all and now I call on our National President to address you and to declare our Congress open.

Congress report 2011

Congress 2011 was opened by Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI at Hotel Ballina on Friday 8the July. Our guests on the evening also include Mr. Michael O'Connor, Vice-President CBAI and Mrs Rita Lundon, President North West  Region CBAI. Cllr. Peter Clarke, Ballina town Mayor sent apologies on the evening but addressed Congress on Sunday morning, 10th July.

Congress started with the Mixed Pairs and Open Pairs on Friday night; Congress Pairs and Intermediat Pairs as well as Open Pairs and a Novice Competition took place on Saturday and Teams and Open Pairs ran on Sunday. I would like to thank sincerely our Congress Patrons, Sponsors, Committee, Tournament Directors, CBAI, Valerie and the hotel staff for making Congress 2011 a wonderful success. Special thanks to Fr. Séamus Heverin who read Mass in the hotel on Sunday morning, Bishop Derek Byrne presiding. Bishop Derek was on holiday from Brazil and partnered our National President throughout the weekend.

I wish to express our many thanks to the President of CBAI 2010-2011 Mrs Sheila Gallagher, and the President of the North West Region Mrs Rita Lundon who played throughout the weekend. We thank especially all those who travelled long distances to be with us, especially those who came from Northern Ireland, England, Scotland and New Zealand. There were 34 tables in the Mixed Pairs on Friday night, 36 in the Congress pairs and 22 in Intermediate Pairs on Saturday, and 36 Teams on Sunday. The Open Pairs attracted 25 tables on Friday night, 14 on Saturday afternoon and 16.5 later on in the evening. There were 5 tables for the Novice competition on Saturday afternoon. Sunday morning had 21.5 tables in Open Pairs and 12 tables for the afternoon.

In her closing speech, Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, complimented the Congress Committee on their high standards and for an extremely well-organized and well-run Congress. She had a special mention for the hotel and the staff who went out of their way to make her stay most memorable. Tournament Directors Fearghal O'Boyle and Mairéad Basquille as well as John and Breda Mulkearns received special mention also. She noted the record number of teams entered and expressed her admiration for Fearghal's and Mairéad's ability to run such a big tournament so smoothly, and to have instant scoring using the new Bridgemates. Her President's Prize will be held in Carlow in September and all present were invited to attend.

We hope to see you all in 2012! Stay safe in the meantime!

-- Mary O'Dowd, Ballina BridgeCongress President 2010-2011


CONGRESS WINNERS 2011

Friday July 8th Mixed Pairs

Rank Names (Top 35)
1 Cait McTigue - Tom McNicholas
2 Anne-Brodie Allen - Lindsay Scandrett
3 Marguerite Kilfeather - Fr Tom Woods
4 Trish Stack - Nick Fitzgibbon
5 Anne Keating - Joe Walsh
6 Margaret Mulcahy - John O'Keeffe
7 Anna Carr - Shaun McNutt
8 Maria Wallace - Robert Wallace (Best Regional)
9 Anne Burns - Hugh Burns
10 Mai Mooney - Paddy McKinley
11 Rita Lundon - Richard Conway (Best Mayo)
12 Marion O'Connor - Paul Waldron
13 Helen Sheridan - Brendan Sheridan
14 Cass O'Donnell - Eugene Gath
15 Margaret Farren - John McClenaghan
16 Clare Clarke - John Keane
17 Mary Finn - Sean O'Lubaigh
18 Gladys Sheridan - Tommy Banks
19 Margaret Holmes - Michael Holmes
20 Carmel Higgins - Richard Elvin
21 Teresa Rigney - Paschal Buckley
22 Frances Sproule - Graham Laird
23 Fiona Brown - Hugh McGann
24 Pam Gillanders - Jim O'Malley (Best Intermediate)
25 Carmel Costello - Tony McDermott
26 Ita Langan - Jack McLaughlin
27 Kathleen McCay - Danny McBrearty
28 Eileen O'Connor - George Brennan
29 Deirdre Reid - Christy Tierney
30 Frances Walkin - Tim Summerfield
31 Eibhlin Counihan - Michael O'Connor
32 Jo Coffey - Domhnall Joyce
33 Betty Doherty - Charlie Doherty
34 Mary Kavanagh - Hugh Gormally (Int)
35 Kathleen Kelly - Robert Murphy

Winners Mixed Pairs with Kane Trophy

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Tom McNicholas (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher,

President CBAI, Cáit McTigue (Winner) and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Mixed Pairs Runners-up

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Anne Brodie-Allan (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher,

President CBAI, Lindsay Scandrett (Winner) and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

 

Mixed Pairs 3rd prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Marguerite Kilfeather (Winner),

 Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Fr. Tom Woods(Winner) and

Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

 

Mixed Pairs 4th prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Trish Stack and Nick FitaGibbon (Winners),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Mixed Pairs Best Regional prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Maria Wallace (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Robert Wallace (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Mixed Pairs Best Mayo pair

Mrs Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer, Mrs Rita Lundon (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Richard Conway (Winner)

 and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Mixed Pairs 2011

 

Total entry: 68 pairs/34 tables

Winners: 68.27% (Kiltimagh)

2nd: 61.8% (Aberdeen-London)

3rd: 61.34% (Sligo)

Mixed Pairs Best Intermediate pair

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Pam Gillanders (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Jim O'Malley (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Saturday July 9th Congress Pairs

Rank Names (Top 35)
1 Helen Sheridan - Brendan Sheridan
2 Maureen Pattinson - Teresa Rigney
3 Mary Brennan - Vincent Brennan
4 Sean O'Lubaigh - Mary Finn
5 Michael O'Connor - Martin Brady (Session 2)
6 Paul O'Reilly - Lizann O'Reilly
7 Nick Fitzgibbon - Trish Stack (Best AM)
8 Anita Murphy - Eileen Dodd (Best Regional)
9 J C Boyle - Paschal Buckley
10 Des Houlihan - Bob Pattinson
11 Patsy Gibney - Maura Hand
12 Arthur Bennett - Gillian Bennett
13 Colette Mulhern - Bernie Finan (Session 1)
14 Anne Keating - Frances Kelly
15 Mai Mooney - Paddy McKinley
16 John O'Connor - Kelan O'Connor
17 May Hickey - Jim Sproule
18 Tommy Banks - Frances Kelly (AM)
19 Betty Doherty - Charlie Doherty (AM)
20 Ruth O'Dea - Maurice O'Leary
21 Sheila Gallagher - Bishop Derek Byrne
22 Eugene Gath - Cass O'Donnell
23 Sean O'Rourke - Anne O'Rourke
24 Anne-Brodie Allen - Cait Flavin
25 Maria Whelan - Eibhlin Counihan
26 Tom McNicholas - Cait McTigue (Best Mayo)
27 Fiona Brown - Hugh McGann
28 Christy Tierney - Deirdre Reid
29 Tim Summerfield - Lindsay Scandrett
30 Roisin Kilcoyne - Assumpta Kelly (AM)
31 Esther Swan - Mary Cronin (AM)
32 Joe Walsh - Richard Hartheimer
33 Robert Murphy - Kathleen Kelly
34 Graham Laird - John Macdonald
35 Aidan Cleary - Ena Cleary

Congress Pairs Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Helen Sheridan (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Brendan Sheridan (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Congress Pairs Runners-up

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Teresa Rigney (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Maureen Pattinson (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Congress Pairs 3rd prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Vincent Brennan (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Mary Brennan (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Congress Pairs Best AM

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Teresa Rigney (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Maureen Pattinson (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Congress Pairs Best Mayo pair

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Mrs Cait McTigue (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Tom McNicholas (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President

Congress Pairs Best Region prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI,

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Anita Murphy (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President. Absent: Eileen Dodd (Winner)

Congress Pairs Session 1 Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Mrs Colette Mulhern (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Absent: Bernie Finan (Winner)

Congress Pairs Session 2 Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Martin Brady (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Absent: Michael O'Connor

 

Saturday July 9th Intermediate Pairs

Rank Names (Top 35)
1 Delia Meehan - Mary Naughton
2 Claire Strecker - Eilis Burgess
3 Ray Nally - Anne Gavigan
4 Eileen Keaney - Mary Cleary
5 Cathal Dillane - Joe Lavelle (Session 1)
6 Siobhan Part - Ann Part
7 Betty Solan - Teresa McGrath (Best Regional)
8 Betty O'Loughlin - Paddy Doran
9 Helena Moran - Gerard Moran (Best Mayo)
10 Orla McEntee - Mark Tiernan
11 Jennifer Mortell - Margaret Lenehan
12 Mary Kilfeather - Kathleen Maher
13 Brid Kenny - Michael Waldron
14 Alan Chapman - David Tubridy
15 Anne Morahan - Justin Morahan
16 Mary Gilvarry - Sarah Sharkey (Best Inter B)
17 Larry Shine - Kitty Murray
18 Michael O'Kane - Patsy O'Kane (Session 2)
19 Ian Pielow - Cathy Kilcoyne (B)
20 Betty Gormley - Rosaleen Keoghane
21 Ethel Walker - Trish Slowey
22 Sean Joyce - Jacqui Bolster
23 Phidias Stylianou - Domhnall Joyce
24 Joe Donoghue - Thomas Grzybowski
25 Elizabeth O'Reilly - Helen O'Reilly (B)
26 Neil Hunt - John Sheahan
27 Mary Kavanagh - Eileen Downes (B)
28 Maeve Drewsen - John F Lafferty
29 Margaret Nally  - Jim O'Malley
30 Trudy Chambers - Bernie Wall
31 Shaun Coll - Grace Gallagher
32 Pauline Daly - Brian Daly
33 Rita Molloy - Rose Marie Isdell
34 Sinead McNicholl - Mary K Grogan (B)
35 Pamela Gillanders - Maureen Finnegan

Intermediate Pairs Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Mary Naughton (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Delia Meehan (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Intermediate Pairs Runners-up

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Claire Strecker (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI,  Éilís Burgess (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Intermediate Pairs 3rd prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Ray Nally (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Mrs Anne Gavigan

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Intermediate Pairs 4th prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Eileen Keaney (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Mary Cleary (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Intermediate Pairs Best Mayo

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Gerard Moran (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Helena Moran (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Intermediate Pairs Best Intermediate B

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Mary Gilvarry (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Absent: Sarah Sharkey

Intermediate Pairs 2nd Session Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Michael O'Kane (Winner),

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, Patsy O'Kane (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

 

Winners Novice Competition 

Mr. John Mulkearns, Tournament Director, Mary Morrin (Winner), 

Mrs Rita Lundon,   President NW Region CBAI,

Mrs Christine Heffron (Winner) and Mrs Breda Mulkearns, Tournament Director

 

Saturday July 9th Novice Competition

 

Saturday 9 July 11  NOVICE COMPETITION  5 Table Mitchell

     Pair                                                                     MPs/Max    Score% Club-0                 

   1   7   Mary Morrin & Christine Heffron              93/ 160 =            58.13                          

   2   1   James Morley & Andy Kavanagh               92/ 160 =            57.50                          

   3   3   Kathleen Morley & Bridie Grogan             90/ 160 =            56.25                          

   4=  4   David Hackett & Cartage Cusack             86/ 160 =            53.75                          

   4=  6   John & Mary Bourke                                 86/ 160 =            53.75                           

   6   2   Agnes Moran & Halogue Malone               83/ 160 =            51.88                          

   7=  5   Stephen Gregory & Seamus Hevern          79/ 160 =            49.38                          

   7=  8   Breege Kelly & Catherine Clarke              79/ 160 =            49.38                          

   9   9   Frances Price & Una Sheridan                    57/ 160 =            35.63  

  10  10 Phelim O'Doherty and Jack Healy               55/ 160 =            34.38                        

Sunday July 10th Teams

Place Team (Top 34) Score
Hlders: Tos McGee, Antoinette McGee, Hilary McDonagh, Gilda Pender
1st Anna Carr, Margaret Farren, Sean McNutt, John McCleneghan.   17.9
2nd Maureen Pattinson, Teresa Rigney, Joan Kenny, Emer Joyce.   17.6
3rd Richard Boyd, Hugh Gormally, Kelan O'Connor, David Synnott.   17.6
4th Esther Swan, Mary Cronin, George Watson, Gerry Daly.   17.6
5th Liz Taaffe, Michael MacDonagh, Aidan Cleary, Ena Cleary.   17.4
6th Sheila Gallagher, Bishop Derek Byrne, Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid.   17.1
7th John Godden, Aileen Rafferty, Vincent Brennan, Mary Brennan. Region 16.7
  Bob Pattinson, Des Houlihan, Mary Finn, Sean O'Lubaigh.   16.7
9th Paul Waldron, Marion O'Connor, Ita Langan, Carmel Costello.   16.6
10th Kathleen Kelly, Robert Murphy, Mai Mooney, Paddy McKinley.   16.3
11th Brian O'Farrell, Richard Elvin, Rose O'Farrell, Carmel Higgins.   16.1
12th Alan Hill, Heather Hill, Mary Madden, Anne Fitzpatrick.   16.0
  Joe Walsh, Richard Hartheimer, Ruth O'Dea, Maurice O'Leary.   16.0
14th Eibhlin Counihan, Maria Whelan, Michael O'Connor, Martin Brady.   15.9
15th Bob Hackett, Mary Hackett, Sean O'Rourke, Anne O'Rourke.   15.7
  Graham Laird, John Macdonald, Paschal Buckley, J.C. Boyle.   15.7
17th Tom Curran, Dorothy Durcan, Danny McBrearty, Phil Geoghegan.   15.4
18th Brendan Sheridan, Helen Sheridan, Maura Hand, Patsy Gibney.   15.1
  Tim Summerfield, Lindsay Scandrett, Frances Walkin, Gerry Scanlon.   15.1
  Arthur Bennett, Gillian Bennett, Cait Flavin, Anne-Brodie Allen.   15.1
21st Jim O'Sullivan, Mary McCleneghan, Eileen O'Connor, George Brennan.   14.9
22nd Jim Sproule, Frances Sproule, May Hickey, Michael Morrison.   14.7
23rd Marguerite Kilfeather, Fr.T Woods, Pat Kilfeather, Eileen Dodd.   14.6
24th Tommy Banks, Frances Kelly, Robert Wallace, Maria Wallace.   14.0
25th Paddy Doran, Betty O'Loughlin, John F Lafferty, Maeve Drewsen. Inter 13.7
26th Tom McNicholas, Cait McTigue, Richard Conway, Rita Lundon.   13.4
  Lizann O'Reilly, Paul O'Reilly, Marion Donlon, Phyllis Kenny.   13.4
  Phidias Stylianou, Bernie Wall, Grace Gallagher, Shaun Coll.   13.4
29th  Rose Pratt, Liam Gavin, Margaret Mulcahy, John O'Keeffe.   13.1
  Eva Mullooly, Michael Mullooly, Patricia Kelly, Carmel Gleeson.   13.1
  Cass O'Donnell, Eugene Gath, Jackie McLaughlin, Tony McDermott.   13.1
  Anne Keating, Frances Kelly, Gerry McKenna, Dermot O'Brien.   13.1
33rd  Trudy Chambers, Domhnall Joyce, Jennifer Mortell, Margaret Lenehan.   13.0
34th  Gladys Sheridan, Assumpta Kelly, Mary Cleary, Eileen Keaney.   12.0

 

Congress Teams Winners

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Seán McNutt (Winner),

 Anna Carr (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI,

Margaret Farren (Winner), John McClenaghan (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Congress Teams Runners-up

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Emer Joyce (Winner),

Teresa Rigney (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI,

Maureen Pattinson (Winner), Joan Kenny (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Congress Teams 3rd prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Kelan O'Connor (Winner),

David Synnott (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI,

Richard Boyd (Winner), Hugh Gormally (Winner)

and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Congress Teams 4th prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, Esther Swan (Winner),

Mary Cronin (Winner), George Watson (Winner), Mrs Sheila Gallagher,

President CBAI, Gerry Daly  (Winner) and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Congress Teams Best Region prize

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, John Godden (Winner),

Aileen Rafferty (Winner), Vincent Brennan (Winner), Mary Brennan (Winner),

 Mrs Sheila Gallagher,    President CBAI and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

Congress Teams Best Intermediate Team

Mrs Rita Lundon, President NW Region CBAI, John F. Lafferty (Winner),

Betty O'Loughlin (Winner), Pat Doran (Winner), Maeve Drewsen (Winner),

  Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI, and Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President.

 

Open Pairs Friday 8th July 2011

 

 

Competitions   Friday 8 July 11 (Evening)  Section A   14 Table Mitchell

North / South                                                 Max                             Score%

   1   7   Ger Scanlon & Huey Daly                 294/ 444                     66.22                          

   2  13   Marge Lennon & Mary Browne       286/ 452                      63.27                           

   3   9   Rita Molloy & Rose Marie Isdell       267/ 448                      59.60                          

   4   6   Jim & Anna O'Reilly                          245/ 448                      54.69                          

   5   5   Sylvia Higgins & Julie Stapleton       238/ 452                      52.65                          

   6  11   Mary Mongan & Mary O'Dowd       228/ 452                      50.44                          

   7   4   Rosaleen Keohane & Betty Gormley            224/ 452                      49.56                          

   8   2   Brid Kenny & Sarah Sharkey            213/ 452                      47.12                          

   9   8   Jack Pidgeon & Paddy Oliver           207/ 444                      46.62                          

  10  10   Una Doyle & Gussie McEvilly       202/ 452                       44.69                          

  11  14   Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane             201/ 452                       44.47                          

  12   1   Joe & Mary Kennedy                        197/ 452                      43.58                          

  13  12   Mary O'Sullivan & Imelda McGrath181/ 452                     40.04                          

  14   3   Dorothy Burgess & Joan Pierse         169/ 452                     37.39                          

East / West

   1  24   Edith & Maurice Brosnan                 286/ 448                      63.84                          

   2  15   Patsy & Margaret O'Kane                 281/ 452                      62.17                           

   3  28   Mary Timoney & Julia Brogan          275/ 452                      60.84                          

   4  23   Dolores Burke & Bernadette Keane 259/ 448                      57.81                          

   5  17   Ann McGuikin & Teresa Breslin      242/ 452                      53.54                           

   6  20   Anita Murphy & Eileen Dodd          240/ 452                      53.10                          

   7  27   Mary Cronin & Esther Swan            237/ 452                      52.43                          

   8  21   Eithne Daly & Mary Lowry              227/ 448                      50.67                           

   9  16   John & Peter O'Connell                    219/ 452                      48.45                          

  10  19   Maureen Barrett & Nuala Doyle       186/ 452                     41.15                          

  11  18   Michael & Eva Mullooly                185/ 452 =                    40.93                          

  12  25   Phil Hannan & Breda Maguire       176/ 448 =                    39.29                          

  13  22   Geraldine Brett & Emma Sherry    171/ 448 =                    38.17                          

  14  26   Mary Gilvarry & Margaret Clarke  168/ 448 =                    37.50 

 

 

 

 

Congress Friday(Evening) - Section B    11 Table Mitchell

North / South                                                  MPs/Max    Score%

   1  11   Frank Goodwin & John Macdonald             256/ 440 =       58.18                          

   2   2   Nancy Flanagan & Doreen O'Malley             246/ 440 =       55.91                          

   3  10   Anne Walsh & Maura Kilcoyne                    232/ 440 =       52.73                          

   4   7   Anna Burke & Gerri Nagle                            227/ 440 =       51.59                           

   5=  3   Mary Quinn & Bridie McDonnell                 215/ 440 =      48.86                          

   5=  9   Phil Brohoon & Marie Sheehy                      215/ 440 =       48.86                          

   7   4   Delia Meehan & Mary Naughton                  214/ 440 =       48.64                          

   8   1   Siobhan & Ann Part                                       211/ 440 =       47.95                          

   9   5   Ann Gaffney & Pauline Burke                                  206/ 440 =       46.82                          

  10   6   Anna McKiernan & Mairin Ui Ruaini          203/ 440 =       46.14                          

  11   8   Sinead McNicholl & M.K. Groogan             195/ 440 =       4.32                          

East / West

   1  17   Mary B & Teresa McLaughlin                      294/ 440 =       66.82                           

   2  22   Trudy Chambers & Bernie Wall                   258/ 440 =       58.64                          

   3  12   Paddy Doran & Betty O'Loughlin               253/ 440 =       57.50                          

   4  19   Nancy McKnight & Rose Higgins                249/ 440 =       56.59                          

   5  21   Vera Smyth & Sylvie Kelly                          241/ 440 =       54.77                          

   6  18   Teresa Naughton & Kitty Long                    219/ 440 =       49.77                          

   7  15   Annie McBride & Mary Doherty                 214/ 440 =       48.64                          

   8  13   Jerry Daly & George Watson                        204/ 440 =       46.36                          

   9  20   Mary O'Connor & Ann Griffin                     168/ 440 =       38.18                           

  10  16   Carmel Gleeson & Patrica Kelly                  164/ 440 =       37.27  

  11  14   Maura Deacy & Joam Maguire                   156/ 440 =       35.45

Open Pairs Saturday 9th July 2011

Saturday 2.00pm - Section A    14 Table Mitchell

North / South

   1   4   Ann McGuikin & Teresa Breslin                289/ 452 =          63.94                          

   2   8   Mary Timoney & Julia Brogan                    256/ 444 =          57.66                          

   3  11   Sylvia Higgins & Julie Stapleton               248/ 452 =          54.87                          

   4   3   Jim & Anna O'Reilly                                   241/ 452 =          53.32                          

   5   5   Paddy & Alice Carr                                    235/ 452 =          51.99                           

   6  10   Jo Coffey & Joe Kennedy                         231/ 452 =          51.11                          

   7  13   Mary Doherty & Annie McBride              224/ 452 =          49.56                          

   8  12   Anne Walsh & Maura Kilcoyne                 223/ 452 =          49.34                          

   9   9   Dolores Burke & Bernadette Keane           211/ 448 =          47.10                          

  10  14   Nancy Flanagan & Doreen O'Malley        209/ 452 =          46.24                          

  11   1   Mary B McLaughlin & Teresa McLoughlin  207/ 452 =       45.80                          

  12   7   Breda Maguire & Phil Hannan                  203/ 444 =          45.72                          

  13   6   Anne Burke & Gerri Nagle                        196/ 448 =          43.75                           

  14   2   Joan Pierse & Dorothy Burgess                 179/ 452 =          39.60                          

East / West

   1  13   Rose Higgins & Nancy McKnight             264/ 452 =          58.41                          

   2   9   Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon                  255/ 448 =          56.92                          

   3=  4   Kitty Long & Teresa Naughton                 246/ 452 =          54.42                          

   3=  6   George Watson & Jerry Daly                    246/ 452 =          54.42                          

   5   8   Dorothy Durkan & Hughie McTigue          241/ 448 =          53.79                          

   6  14   Maura & Gerry Hegarty                             242/ 452 =          53.54                          

   7   3   Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane                         240/ 452 =          53.10                           

   8  10   Pauline Tierney & Una Doyle                    234/ 448 =          52.23                          

   9   5   Ann Gaffney & Pauline Burke                   223/ 452 =          49.34                          

  10   2   Geraldine Brett & Emma Sherry               222/ 452 =          49.12                          

  11  11   Helen Collins & Catherine Leavey           218/ 448 =          48.66                          

  12   7   Mary O'Connor & Ann Griffin                  197/ 448 =          43.97                          

  13   1   Maureen Maher & Kathleen McKay        179/ 452 =          39.60                          

  14   12 Margaret Leonard and Maureen Deacy    145/ 448 =         32.37

 

Competitions   Saturday 9 July 11                        7.30PM    17 Table App Mitchell

     Pair                                                                     MPs/Max           Score%

   1   6   Jim & Anna O'Reilly                                   425/ 660 =          64.39        

   2  31   George Watson & Jerry Daly                     414/ 660 =          62.73   

   3  11   Hughie McTigue & Jo Coffey                   366/ 600 =          61.00            

   4   1   Maureen Justice & Paddy Oliver                380/ 660 =          57.58             

   5  17   Ann McGuikin & Teresa Breslin               341/ 600 =          56.83               

   6  32   Teresa Naughton & Kitty Long                 374/ 660 =          56.67   

   7  18   Mary Quinn & Bridie McDonnell              371/ 660 =          56.21                 

   8   4   Mary Doherty & Annie McBride               365/ 660 =          55.30                  

   9  27   Margaret Clarke & Imelda McGrath         361/ 660 =          54.70   

  10  24   Edith & Maurice Brosnan                         352/ 660 =          53.33                          

  11= 10   Teresa & Mary B McLaughlin                 319/ 600 =          53.17                          

  11= 14   Anne Walsh & Maura Kilcoyne              319/ 600 =          53.17                          

  13  20   Rose Higgins & Nancy McKnight            348/ 660 =          52.73                          

  14   3   Gerry & Maura Hegarty                             344/ 660 =          52.12                           

  15  26   Alice & Paddy Carr                                  334/ 660 =          50.61                          

  16  22   Bernadette Keane & Dolores Burke         331/ 660 =          50.15                          

  17  13   Gussie McEvilly & Una Doyle                 297/ 600 =          49.50                          

  18   2   Nancy Flanagan & Doreen O'Malley         322/ 660 =          48.79                          

  19   5   Ray & Helen Norton                                  320/ 660 =          48.48                          

  20  16   Maureen Barrett & Nuala Doyle               290/ 600 =          48.33                          

  21  28   Mary & Joe Kennedy                                318/ 660 =          48.18                          

  22  21   Mary O'Connor & Ann Griffin                 316/ 660 =          47.88                           

  23  19   Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon                315/ 660 =          47.73                          

  24  23   Mary Timoney & Julia Brogan                  303/ 660 =          45.91                          

  25  30   Catherine Leavey & Helen Collins           300/ 660 =          45.45                          

  26  12   Mary O'Sullivan & Mary Browne             269/ 600 =          44.83                          

  27  29   Sylvia Higgins & Julie Stapleton              293/ 660 =          44.39                          

  28  15   Pauline Burke & Ann Gaffney                 265/ 600 =          44.17                          

  29  33   Breda Maguire & Phil Hannan                 280/ 660 =          42.42                          

  30   9   Kathleen McKay & Maureen Maher        247/ 600 =           41.17                           

  31  25   Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane                       270/ 660 =          40.91                          

  32   8   Anne Burke & Gerri Nagle                        222/ 600 =          37.00                          

  33   7   Joan Pierse & Dorothy Burgess                 189/ 600 =          31.50    

 

Sunday morning July 10th Open Pairs

Sunday 10 July 11     11.15AM                             Section A     11 Table Mitchell

North / South

   1   7   Mary Timoney & Julia Brogan                    281/ 440 =          63.86                          

   2  10   Anne Walsh & Cathy Kilcoyne                 253/ 440 =          57.50                          

   3   9   Mary Quinn & Bridie McDonnell               246/ 440 =          55.91                          

   4   8   Kathleen McCay & Maureen Maher           235/ 440 =          53.41                          

   5   4   Mary & Joe Kennedy                                  218/ 440 =          49.55                          

   6=  2   Nancy Flanagan & Doreen O'Malley        215/ 440 =          48.86                          

   6=  3   Hugh & Anne Burns                                  215/ 440 =          48.86                           

   6=  6   Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane                       215/ 440 =          48.86                          

   9   5   Teresa & Mary B McLaughlin                    203/ 440 =          46.14                          

  10   1   Julie Stapleton & Sylvia Higgins               193/ 440 =          43.86                          

  11  11   Joan Pierse & Dorothy Burgess                146/ 440 =          33.18                          

East / West

   1   2   Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon                  313/ 440 =          71.14                           

   2  11   Ann McGuikin & Teresa Breslin               256/ 440 =          58.18                          

   3   9   Bernie Finan & Collette Mulhern               248/ 440 =          56.36                          

   4   7   Cahal & Kathleen McSherry                       227/ 440 =          51.59                          

   5   5   James Kiernan & Bridie Sexton                  226/ 440 =          51.36                          

   6  10   Imelda Murphy & Mary O'Sullivan           210/ 440 =          47.73                          

   7   3   Rose Higgins & Nancy McKnight              207/ 440 =          47.05                          

   8   1   Patsy & Margaret O'Kane                           204/ 440 =          46.36                          

   9   4   Alice & Paddy Carr                                    198/ 440 =          45.00                           

  10   8   Peter & John O'Connell                             189/ 440 =          42.95                          

  11   6   Seamus Hevern & Mary Naughton            142/ 440 =          32.27                          

Sunday 10 July 11               11.15AM                   Section B         11 Table Mitchell

North / South

   1   2   Trish Stack & Nicky Fitzgibbon                 220/ 360 =          61.11                          

   2   5   Charlie & Betty Doherty                            204/ 360 =          56.67                          

   3   8   Catherine Leavey & Helen Collins             203/ 360 =          56.39                          

   4=  6   Rita Molloy & Rose Marie Isdell              182/ 360 =          50.56                          

   4= 10   Anne Burke & Gerri Nagle                       182/ 360 =          50.56                          

   6=  1   Ann Griffin & Mary O'Connor                 177/ 360 =          49.17                          

   6=  7   Pauline Tierney & Mary O'Dowd              177/ 360 =          49.17                          

   8   4   Marie Sheehy & Phil Brohoon                    175/ 360 =          48.61                           

   9   9   Delia Meehan & Margaret Nally                 172/ 360 =          47.78                          

  10   3   Mary Doherty & Annie McBride              147/ 360 =          40.83                          

  11  11   Mary Kavanagh & Brideen Downes           146/ 360 =       40.56                          

East / West

   1   2   Kitty Long & Pauline Burke                       223/ 396 =          56.31                          

   2   5   Betty Gormley & Rosaleen Keohane         218/ 396 =          55.05                           

   3   3   Siobhan & Ann Part                                    214/ 396 =          54.04                          

   4   8   Sinead McNicholl & M.K. Groogan           208/ 396 =          52.53                          

   5   9   Ian Pielon & Anne Gavigan                        201/ 396 =          50.76                          

   6   6   Elizabeth & Helen O'Reilly                        197/ 396 =          49.75                          

   7   7   Hughie McTigue & Jo Coffey                    194/ 396 =          48.99                          

   8   4   Charlie Higgins & Tom Gilligan                 192/ 396 =          48.48                          

   9   1   Sylvie Kelly & Vera Smyth                        184/ 396 =          46.46 

  10  10 Claire Strecker & Ailish Burgess              149/ 396 =          37.63                

 

Sunday afternoon July 10th Open Pairs

   Competitions   Sunday 10 July 11

4.00pm 12 Table Mitchell

North / South

   1   1   Breege Kenny & Mary O'Sullivan              258/ 444 =          58.11                   

   2   5   Paddy & Alice Carr                                    257/ 444 =          57.88                     

   3   4   Hugh & Anne Burns                                   249/ 444 =          56.08                     

   4=  8   Clare Strecker & Ailish Burgess                243/ 444 =          54.73                          

   4=  9   Nancy Flanagan & Doreen O'Malley        243/ 444 =          54.73                           

   6   7   Charlie & Betty Doherty                            241/ 444 =          54.28                          

   7  10   Delia Meehan & Margaret Nally                237/ 444 =          53.38                          

   8   6   Trish Stack & Nicky Fitzgibbon                 236/ 444 =          53.15                          

   9   3   Rita Molloy & Rose Marie Isdell                219/ 444 =          49.32                          

  10   2   Gussie McEvilly & Una Doyle                  173/ 444 =          38.96                          

  11  11   Huey Daly & Des Sweeney                      163/ 444 =          36.71                          

  12  12   Joan Pierse & Dorothy Burgess                145/ 444 =          32.66                          

East / West

   1   9   Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon                  307/ 444 =          69.14                

   2   8   Catherine Leavey & Helen Collins             290/ 444 =          65.32                       

   3  11   Kathleen McCay & Maureen Maher          236/ 444 =          53.15                    

   4  12   Geraldine Brett & Emma Sherry               228/ 444 =          51.35                          

   5  10   Cathy Kilcoyne & Ann Walsh                   224/ 444 =          50.45                          

   6   2   Betty Gormley & Rosaleen Keohane         221/ 444 =          49.77                          

   7   5   Bridie Sexton & James Kiernan                  210/ 444 =          47.30                          

   8   6   John & Peter O'Connell                              202/ 444 =          45.50                          

   9   4   Pauline Burke & Kitty Long                       201/ 444 =          45.27                           

  10   7   Mary Naughton & Mary Doherty              195/ 444 =          43.92                          

  11   3   Anne Gavigan & Ian Pielow                      194/ 444 =          43.69

  12   1   Maura Deacy & Joan Maguire                  156/ 444 =           35.14 

 

Winners N/S Open Pairs Sunday afternoon

Mary O'Sullivan (Winner), John Mulkearns Tournament Director,

Breege Kenny (Winner) and Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer,

 

    

Prize-winners in Open Pairs with Rita Lundon, Regional President,

John Mulkearns, Tournament Director, and Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer

 

Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer, with Helen Collins (Winner 2nd prize),

John Mulkearns, (Tournament Director) and Catherine Leavey (Winner 2nd prize)

CONGRESS TEAM 2011 
Mairéad Basquille, Tournament Director; Rita Lundon, North West 
Region President; Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer; Mary O'Dowd.
 Congress President; Sheila Gallagher, 
President CBAI; Fearghal O'Boyle, Tournament Director; Helena Moran, 
Congress Vice-President and Gerard Moran, Committee member.
Inset: Congress Secretary, Vincent McMahon

Presentation to Mrs Betty Gormley

Mrs Mary O'Dowd, Congress President, Betty Gormley, retiring Congress Treasurer,

Mrs Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI and Mrs Mary Gilvarry, Congress Treasurer

Happy retirement Betty

Ballina Bridge Congress, now in its 35th year, owes much to many, not least of whom is retiring Congress Treasurer, Mrs Betty Gormley, the longest-standing member of our Committee. Betty was an efficient Treasurer and served for most of the years of the Congress. I would also like to mention other members who retired earlier this year, our Congress Hon Secretary Anne Freeman and Entries Secretary Josie Cawley. Together they made a great team and an act that will be very difficult to follow. We lost two great committee members in Anthony Kilcullen RIP and Maeve Lavelle RIP also during the year.

 

-- Mary O'Dowd, Ballina Bridge Congress President 2010-2011

CBAI President closes Congress 2011

"This was my first Congress as President CBAI and I really enjoyed my stay in Ballina. The venue is excellent and the staff most helpful. Well done to the Ballina Congress Committee and to the tournament directors also. You deserve a big bualadh bos! I hope to see you all in Tullow, Carlow for Duais an Uachtaráin on 24th-25th September.

And with that I declare the Congress closed!

Safe home everybody!"

 

-- Sheila Gallagher, President CBAI 2011-2012