Welcome to Ballina Bridge Congress

Congress 2013 Report

Ballina Bridge Congress is affiliated to the Contract Bridge Association of Ireland

Venue: Hotel Ballina Ballina on wikipedia

Hotel Ballina is a welcome sponsor of our Congress

Teams Sponsor:

Ballina Beverages

Killala Rd., Ballina, Co. Mayo



Please support our sponsors

Hotel Ballina Ballina Beverages Ballina Town Council Enniscrone Bridge Club Hollister Ballina        Melvin Financial Services

 



Congress report 2013

Ballina Bridge Congress, now in its 37th year, took place in the beautiful Hotel Ballina from July 12th - 14th. Mayor Johnny O'Malley welcomed the visitors to the town and Mr. Thomas MacCormac, President CBAI officially opened the congress. Our guests on the evening also included Mrs Jackie Bolster, President North West  Region CBAI. 

The Congress Committee would like to thank sincerely our Congress Patrons, Sponsors, Committee, Tournament Directors, CBAI, Hotel Manager Róisín and the hotel staff for making Congress 2013 a wonderful success. Special thanks to Fr. Joe Cahill who offered Mass for deceased Bridge players and all those present in the hotel on Sunday morning.

There were 24 tables in the Mixed Pairs on Friday night, 31 in the Congress pairs on Saturday and 20 in Intermediate Pairs on Saturday, and 32 Teams on Sunday. The Open Pairs attracted 19.5 tables on Friday night, 12.5 on Saturday afternoon and 14 later on in the evening. There were 3.5 tables for the Novice competition on Saturday afternoon. Sunday morning had 11 tables in Open Pairs and 10 tables for the afternoon.

In his closing speech, Mr. Thomas MacCormac, President CBAI, complimented the Congress Committee on their high standards and for an extremely well-organized and well-run Congress.  Tournament Directors Fearghal O'Boyle and Mairéad Basquille as well as John and Breda Mulkearns received special mention also: they have set high standards for Tournament Directors in Ireland, and he congratulated Fearghal on his election as CBAI President 2014. Tomas' President's Prize will be held in Dublin in September and all present were invited to attend.


CONGRESS WINNERS 2013

Friday July 13th Mixed Pairs

 Rank     Names                                                                   %
1     Maura Hand - Patsy Gibney                                         60.92
2     Margaret Holmes - Michael Holmes                             59.43
3     Grace Gallagher - Shaun Coll                                       59.00
4     Mary Brennan - Vincent Brennan                                 58.03
5     Jackie Bolster - Sean Joyce (Best Intermediate)           57.16
6     Gillian Bennett - Arthur Bennett                                   57.14
7     Marian Croke - Connell McLoone                              56.99
8     Sandra McGinley - Paschal Buckley                            56.62
9     Anne Brodie-Allan - John McGinley                            56.56
10     Marguerite Kilfeather - Fr. Tom Woods (Regional)    55.23
11     Maura Lawlor - Gerry Lawlor                                   55.21
12     Kitty O'Shea - Cyril Goode                                       55.19
13     Aileen Rafferty - John Godden                                   54.93
14     Helen Sheridan - Brendan Sheridan                           54.62
15     Maria Whelan - Brian O'Farrell                                 53.58
16     Trish Stack - Nicky Fitzgibbon                                  52.87
17     Ann Cairns - Stephen Cairns                                     52.31
18     Frances Sproule - Jim Sproule                                  51.85
19     Margaret Mulcahy - John O'Keeffe                          51.74
20     Maria Wallace - Robert Wallace                              51.37
21     Frances Walkin - Tim Summerfield (Mayo)              51.04
22     Teresa McLaughlin - Michael McLaughlin                50.94
23     Heather Hill - Alan Hill                                            50.87
24     Phil Geoghegan - Jimmy Gallagher                           49.90
25     Rose Pratt - Liam Gavin                                          49.75
26     Miriam Maloney - Danny McBrearty                       49.68
27     Anne Gavigan - Ray Nally (I)                                  49.63
28     Flor Higgins - Fr Gabriel Murphy (I)                       48.95
29     Gladys Sheridan - Tommy Banks                           48.68
30     Kathleen Kelly - Bob Murphy                                48.64
31     Ann Bradshaw - Eugene Gath                                47.82
32     Nuala White - Richard White (I)                            47.82
33     Mary McClenaghan - Jim O'Sullivan                      47.19
34     Anne Keating - Alfie Sexton                                  47.19
35     Frances Kelly - Thomas MacCormac                    47.18
36     Patricia A. Kelly - Domhnall Joyce                        46.88
37     Clare Clarke - John Keane                                   45.83
38     Sheila Gallagher - Bernie Finan                             45.65
39     Marion O'Connor - Paul Waldron                        45.01
40     Deirdre Reid - Christy Tierney                             44.41
41     Helena Moran - Gerard Moran (I)                       44.06
42     Rosarie Heatherington - Vincent Heatherington     43.28
43     Hilda Cussen - Maurice Cussen                            43.21
44     Bernie Wall - Jerome Tarpey (I)                           41.95
45     Kathleen McCay - Jack McLaughlin                    40.74
46     Eileen O'Connor - George Brennan                      40.56
47     A N Other - Good Partner                                  38.70
48     Someone - Someone Else                                   35.36



Winners Mixed Pairs 2013

Winners Mixed Pairs Kane Trophy 2013
Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI), Maura Hand and Patsy Gibney (Winners ) Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI) and Úna Doyle,
(Congress President)


2nd Mixed Pairs 2013

Runners-up  Mixed Pairs 2013
Michael Holmes (Winner), Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI), Margaret Holmes (Winner),  Úna Doyle (Congress President) and Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI)

3rd Mixed Pairs 2013

3rd  Mixed Pairs 2013
 Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI), Úna Doyle (Congress President), Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Winners) and Jackie Bolster (President
North West Region CBAI)

4th Mixed Pairs 2013

4th  Mixed Pairs 2013

 Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), Mary Brennan (Winner), Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI), Úna Doyle (Congress President), Vincent Brennan (Winner) and Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI)

Regional Mixed Pairs 2013

Best North West Region in  Mixed Pairs 2013
 Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer),Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI), Marguerite Kilfeather (Winner with Fr. Tom Woods) Úna Doyle (Congress President), and Jackie Bolster
(President North West Region CBAI)

Saturday July 13th, Congress Pairs

Congress Pairs
Rank     Names                                             %
1     Anna McKiernan - Mairin UiRuanai     61.80
2     David Jackson - B. J. O'Brien     60.41
3     Anna Carr - Margaret Farren     58.86
4     Cyril Goode - Kitty O'Shea     58.54
5     Thomas MacCormac - Ronan McMaugh     58.19
6     John McGinley - Jimmy Gallagher     57.60
7     Ena Cleary - Aidan Cleary     55.74
8     Marian Croke - Connell McLoone (Session 1)     55.66
9     Michael Morrison - Frances Sproule (Regional)     54.83
10     Michael Holmes - Margaret Holmes (Best Area Master)     54.40
11     Shaun Coll - Grace Gallagher (MA)     54.01
12     Mai Mooney - Maeve Drewson (MA)     54.00
13     Helen Sheridan - Brendan Sheridan     53.78
14     Cass O'Donnell - Chantal McCabe     53.47
15     Aileen Rafferty - E. V. Counihan     53.08
16     Paschal Buckley - Sandra McGinley     52.73
17     Frances Walkin - Huey Daly (Mayo)     52.73
18     Brian O'Farrell - Maria Whelan     52.39
19     Jim O'Sullivan - Mary McClenaghan     52.28
20     Nan Murtagh - Mary Shannon (Session 2)     52.23
21     Cathy Bearpark - Stephen Bearpark     51.95
22     Richard Hartheimer - Andy Clery     51.84
23     Tommy Banks - Gladys Sheridan (MA)     51.59
24     Eugene Gath - Ann Bradshaw     51.49
25     Tim Summerfield - Gerry Scanlon     51.43
26     Vincent Brennan - Mary Brennan     51.41
27     Arthur Bennett - Gillian Bennett     50.59
28     Clare Clarke - John Keane     50.53
29     Robert Murphy - Kathleen Kelly (MA)     50.51
30     Christy Tierney - Deirdre Reid     50.26
31     Charlie Higgins - Tom Gilligan     50.04
32     Mark Tiernan - Orla McEntee (MA)     50.03
33     Trish Stack - Nicky Fitzgibbon     49.94
34     Maura Hand - Patsy Gibney     49.87
35     John O'Connor - Kelan O'Connor     49.84
36     John Godden - Graham Laird     49.82
37     Dermot O'Brien - Gerry McKenna     49.68
38     Anne Keating - Frances Kelly     49.44
39     Mary Madden - Vincent McMahon     48.34
40     Sheila Gallagher - Carmel Higgins     48.08
41     Alan Hill - Heather Hill     48.03
42     Maria Wallace - Robert Wallace (MA)     47.92
43     Michael McLaughlin - Jack McLaughlin (MA)     47.66
44     Rosarie Heatherington - Vincent Heatherington     47.63
45     Danny McBrearty - Tom Curran     47.62
46     Patricia A. Kelly - Domhnall Joyce (MA)     47.55
47     Grainne Dunne - Gerry Kelly     47.50
48     Ken Hammond - Tom Young     46.90
49     Liam Gavin - Rose Pratt (MA)     46.29
50     Maurice Quinn - Mary Kelly Rogers     46.01
51     George Brennan - Eileen O'Connor (MA)     45.87
52     Stephen Cairns - Ann Cairns     45.82
53     Maura Lawlor - Gerry Lawlor     45.61
54     Frances Daly - Roisin Troy     45.15
55     Barbara Ferguson - Maureen Kearns (MA)     44.96
56     Jim Sproule - Fr. Tom Woods     44.71
57     Gerry Hegarty - Maura Hegarty     44.54
58     May O'Sullivan - Imelda Murphy (MA)     44.00
59     Esther Stewart - Brid O'Connor     43.38
60     Anne Brodie-Allan - Phil Geoghegan     42.92
61     Cameron Diaz - James Dean     38.74
62     Jane Fonda - Humphrey Bogart     38.04



Saturday July 13th, Intermediate Pairs

Rank     Names                                           %
1     Patsy O'Kane - Margaret O'Kane     65.76
2     Anne Gavigan - Ray Nally     62.36
3     Margaret Dowd - Mary Lyons     59.79
4     Rosemary Isdell - Rita Molloy     57.23
5     Mary O'Dowd - Mary Mongan (Regional)     55.86
6     Robert Kicior - Marcin Majcherczyk     55.76
7     Michael McIlroy - John Cameron     55.35
8     Jackie Bolster - Sean Joyce (Session 2)     54.79
9     Mary O'Sullivan - Brid Kenny (Mayo)     54.27
10     Eileen Keaney - Marie Hogge     53.88
11     Betty Gormley - Rosaleen Keohane     53.70
12     Cathy Kilcoyne - Ian Pielow     53.39
13     Lily Diamond - Deirdre Flavin (Session 1)     53.02
14     Hugh McTigue - Pat Keary     52.73
15     Chris McGrath - Celia Ansbro     52.70
16     Larry Shine - Kitty Murray     52.63
17     Helena Moran - Gerard Moran     52.61
18     Michael O'Gara - Billy Cunniffe     52.36
19     Justin Morahan - Anne Morahan     52.31
20     Bridie Sexton - Maureen Maher     51.56
21     Jo Moran - Anne Fleming     51.53
22     Denise Cassidy - Tom Byrne (Best Inter 'B')     51.51
23     Niall Kilroy - Ian Kilroy     50.48
24     John Sheahan - Neil Hunt     49.31
25     Rose Higgins - Nancy McKnight     49.02
26     Noreen Flynn - Bernie Wall     48.37
27     George Daly - Anne Daly     48.23
28     Marion McCoy - Deirdre McCoy     47.76
29     Gabrielle O'Hanlon - Gloria Good (B)     46.14
30     Marian Newman - Judith Holmes (B)     45.32
31     Joan Finnegan - Olive Gillmor     43.80
32     Paddi Doran - PatriciaO'Sullivan     43.71
33     Richard White - Nuala White (B)     43.58
34     Kathleen Costello - Maureen Nicholson (B)     43.40
35     Mary Gilmartin - Mary Banks (B)     43.28
36     Anne Kinsella - Kathleen Foley (B)     42.57
37     Phelim O'Doherty - Jack Healy (B)     41.19
38     Beatrice DiLucia - Marian Flynn (B)     40.88
39     Helen Mirren - Hugh Grant     36.78
40     Angelina Jolie - John Wayne     33.75


Intermediate Winners

Winners Intermediate Pairs 2013
 Úna Doyle (Congress President), Margaret O'Kane (Wnr), Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI),  Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI) and Patsy O'Kane (Wnr)


2nd Intermediat Pairs


Runners-up Intermediate Pairs 2013
 Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer) , Ray Nally (Wnr), Úna Doyle (Congress President),
Thomas MacCormac (President CBAI),  Jackie Bolster (President North West
 Region CBAI) and Anne Gavigan (Wnr)

3rd Intermediate Pairs 2013

3rd Intermediate Pairs 2013
  Úna Doyle (Congress President), Mary Lyons (Wnr), Thomas MacCormac
(President CBAI),  Margaret Dowd (Wnr) and Jackie Bolster (President North
West Region CBAI)

Regional Prize Intermediate 2013

Best Regional Intermediate Pairs 2013
  Mary O'Dowd (Wnr), Úna Doyle (Congress President), Thomas MacCormac
(President CBAI),  Mary Mongan (Wnr) and Jackie Bolster (President North
West Region CBAI)


Ballina Open Pairs Friday 12/07/2013

Session 1 Section A
11 Table 22 Board Mitchell Movement

===========================================================================
Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Total Max %Score
===========================================================================
1 1 Anna Carr & Margaret Farren 52.75 72 73.26
2 5 Michael Mullooly & Eva Mulooly 48.75 72 67.71
3= 9 Mary Banks & Olive Gilmor 47.50 72 65.97
3= 11 Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane 47.50 72 65.97
5 7 Ann Gaffney & Pauline Burke 40.00 64 62.50
6 10 Bridie Sexton & Maureen Maher 33.00 72 45.83
7 3 Rosleen Keoghan & Betty Gormley 28.75 72 39.93
8 2 Anne Burke & Gerie Nagle 27.75 72 38.54
9 6 Rita Molloy & Rose Mary Isdell 23.50 72 32.64
10 8 Dave Flanagan & Ann Marie Keany 22.50 72 31.25
11 4 Catherine McLoughl & Assumpta Vaughan 20.00 72 27.78
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Total Max %Score
===========================================================================
1 2 Richard Harthener & Andrew Clery 58.50 72 81.25
2 5 Teresa Naughton & Kitty Long 40.25 72 55.90
3 10 Chris Desmond & Carmel Gleeson 38.25 72 53.13
4 3 Burgin Yildirim & Aileen Ward 33.75 64 52.73
5 7 Bridie McDonnell & Mary Quinn 37.50 72 52.08
6 6 James Fitzgibbon & Una Short 35.25 72 48.96
7 4 Gabrielle O'Hanlan & Gloria Good 34.50 72 47.92
8 1 Marge Lennon & Mary O'Dowd 33.00 72 45.83
9 11 Mairead Jennings & Anne Boylan 31.50 72 43.75
10 9 Eva Giblin & Kathleen Costello 25.25 72 35.07
11 8 Kathleen Foley & Anna Kinsella 24.25 72 33.68
===========================================================================


Ballina Open Pairs Friday 12/07/2013

Session 1 Section B
8½ Table 22 Board Howell Movement

===========================================================================
Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS] Total Max %Score
===========================================================================
1 17 Assumpya Kelly & Roisin Kilcoyne 27.34 36 75.94
2 4 Ann McGuckin & Teresa Breslin 35.00 48 72.92
3 11 John Lafferty & Annie McBride 30.01 42 71.45
4 14 John McDonald & Graham Lairde 29.67 48 61.81
5 1 Lily Diamond & Deirdre Flavin 27.00 48 56.25
6 2 Paddy Doran & Patrica O'Sullivan 19.00 36 52.78
7 16 Tom Gilligan & Charlie Higgins 24.66 48 51.38
8 10 Ita Langan & Carmel Costello 21.00 42 50.00
9 15 John McCrohan & Hilary McCrohan 23.33 48 48.60
10= 7 Delia Meehan & Mary Naughton 23.00 48 47.92
10= 18 Carmel Higgins & Josie Cawley 23.00 48 47.92
12 12 Maureen Kearns & Barbara Ferguson 14.67 36 40.75
13= 3 George Daly & Ann Daly 19.33 48 40.27
13= 8 Maria Hogge & Eileen Keaney 19.33 48 40.27
15 6 Una McCarra & Ann Rasdale 17.33 48 36.10
16 9 Peggy Stack & Lucy McCrohan 15.00 48 31.25
17 13 Alice Carr & Pat Carr 9.33 36 25.92
===========================================================================

Session 1 Section C

Rank North-South Result
%
1 Mary O'Sullivan - Mary Browne 61.57
2 Mary Gilvarry - M Clarke 58.00
3 Anne O'Reilly - Jim O'Reilly 57.43
4 Brid Kenny - Dorothy Durkan 55.68
5 Maeve Drewsen - Mai Mooney 53.09
6 Una Doyle - Deirdre Greham 47.64
7 Beatrice Di Lucia - Marion Flynn 47.32
8 Jo Moran - Anne Fleming 46.93
9 Geraldine Brett - Emma Sherry 46.50
10 Mairin UiRuanai - Anna McKiernan 40.25
11 Ellie Casey - Sighle Hennessy 36.05

Rank East-West Result
%
1 Rose Higgins - Nancy McKnight 63.61
2 Patsy O'Kane - Margaret O'Kane 62.68
3 Mary Lowry - Eithne Daly 57.91
4 Roisin Troy - Frances Daly 55.09
5 Anne Walsh - Maura Kilcoyne 54.61
6 Frank McKiernan - Mary Keegan 48.95
7 Sylvia Higgins - Julie Stapleton 45.32
8 Huey Daly - Gerry Scanlon 43.05
9 Marian Newman - Judith Holme 41.36
10 B Mulligan - A Ivers 40.25
11 Ann Murphy - Cartae Cusack 37.61

Ballina Open Pairs Saturday Afternoon 13/07/2013

Session 1 Section
12½ Table 26 Board Mitchell Movement

==============================================================================
Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
==============================================================================
1 3 Catherine Leavey & Helen Collins 269.01 440 61.14 40
2 10 Kathleen McCay & Teresa McLaughlin 261.53 440 59.44 30
3 1 Anne O'Reilly & Jim O'Reilly 250.88 440 57.02 20
4 11 Sighle Hennessy & Ellie Casey 244.73 440 55.62 10
5 8 Aileen Ward & Burgin Yildirim 244.37 440 55.54
6 7 Michael Mullooly & Eva Mulo 232.73 440 52.89
7 2 Dorothy Durkan & Josie Cawley 205.30 440 46.66
8 9 Ann Rasdale & Una McCarra 203.80 440 46.32
9 6 Ann Gaffney & Pauline Burke 200.04 440 45.46
10 5 Delia Meehan & Mary Naughton 186.29 440 42.34
11 4 Una Doyle & Deirdre Greham 172.88 440 39.29
12 12 Geraldine Brett & Emma Sherry 168.53 440 38.30
==============================================================================
==============================================================================
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
==============================================================================
1 11 Teresa Breslin & Ann McGuckin 222.57 400 55.64 40
2 13 Sylvia Higgins & Julie Stapleton 222.51 400 55.63 30
3 3 Chris Desmond & Carmel Gleeson 216.64 400 54.16 20
4 4 Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane 214.55 400 53.64 10
5 9 John F Lafferty & Anna McBride 214.52 400 53.63
6 6 Alice Carr & Paddy Carr 210.65 400 52.66
7 7 Paul Waldron & Marion O'Connor 208.00 400 52.00
8 10 Ita Langan & Carmel Costello 201.53 400 50.38
9 8 Teresa Naughton & Kitty Long 193.49 400 48.37
10 1 Mary Crowley & Mary Cleary 201.68 440 45.84
11 5 Margaret Leynord & Jerome Tarpey 178.29 400 44.57
12 2 Bridie McDonnell & Mary Quinn 189.05 440 42.97
13 12 Ann Walsh & Maura Kilcoyne 166.52 400 41.63
=============================================================================

Ballina Open Pairs Saturday Evening 13/07/2013
Session 1 Section
14 Table 28 Board Mitchell Movement

=================================================================================
Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
=================================================================================
1 4 Carmel Gleeson & Chris Desmond 295.90 484 61.14 50
2 3 Ann McGuckin & Teresa Breslin 295.31 484 61.01 40
3 7 Michael Mullooly & Eva Mulooly 294.22 484 60.79 30
4 12 Anne Walshe & Maura Kilcoyne 283.56 484 58.59 20
5 2 Mary Crowley & Mary Cleary 264.86 484 54.72 10
6 1 Anne O'Reilly & Jim O'Reilly 250.78 484 51.81
7 6 John Lafferty & Annie McBride 243.14 484 50.24
8 8 Mary Quinn & Bridie McDonnell 240.81 484 49.75
9 9 Bernie Finan & Cait McTighe 225.73 484 46.64
10 14 Paddy Carr & Alice Carr 213.18 484 44.05
11 10 Maurice Cussien & Hilda Cussien 202.23 484 41.78
12 13 Dorothy Durkan & Josie Cawley 196.69 484 40.64
13 5 Delia Meehan & Mary Naughton 196.45 484 40.59
14 11 Ellie Casey & Sighle Hennessy 189.59 484 39.17
=================================================================================
=================================================================================
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
=================================================================================
1 14 Kathleen McCay & Teresa McLaughlin 311.55 484 64.37 50
2 5 Helen Collins & Catherine Leahey 295.13 484 60.98 40
3 4 Marian O'Connor & Paul Waldron 283.27 484 58.53 30
4 8 Anne Burke & Gerie Nagle 280.47 484 57.95 20
5 9 Carmel Costello & Ita Langan 263.11 484 54.36 10
6 6 Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane 251.08 484 51.88
7 10 Mary Gilvarry & Jerome Tarpey 235.86 484 48.73
8 1 Kitty Long & Teresa Naughton 233.91 484 48.33
9 3 Mary Bourke & John Bourke 227.99 484 47.11
10 12 Sylvia Higgin & Julie Stapleton 221.25 484 45.71
11 13 Emer Canny & Irene Walkin 216.79 484 44.79
12 7 Mgt Mulcahey & John O'Keefe 205.90 484 42.54
13 11 Ann Gaffney & Pauline Burke 205.36 484 42.43
14 2 Dane Flanagan & Ann Marie Keany 156.28 484 32.29
=================================================================================

Ballina Novice Pairs Saturday Afternoon  (3.5 tables)

Rank

%
1 Una Sheridan - Kathleen Sweeney 63.89
2 Mary Bourke - John Bourke 55.56
3 James Morley - Andy Kavanagh 54.17
4 Ita Mongan - Frances Price 52.78
5 Dave Flanagan - Anne-Marie Keaney 45.83
6 Betty Fallon - Frank Fallon 43.06
7 Mary McKeon - Catherine McCarthy 34.72

Ballina Open Pairs Sunday Morning 14/07/2013

Session 1 Section
11 Table 22 Board Mitchell Movement

=================================================================================
Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
=================================================================================
1 5 Mary Jo Kelly & Lil Keane 300.00 440 68.18 40
2 6 John F Lafferty & Annie McBride 267.00 440 60.68 30
3 2 Jack McLaughlin & Michael McLaughlin 243.00 440 55.23 20
4= 1 Anne O'Reilly & Jim O'Reilly 230.00 440 52.27 6
4= 9 Anne Burke & Gerie Nagle 230.00 440 52.27 6
6 7 Mary Goodwin & Margo McClure 222.00 440 50.45
7 10 Sighle Hennessy & Ellie Casey 221.00 440 50.23
8 8 Cartage Cusack & Beatric DiLucia 209.00 440 47.50
9 4 Ann Rasdale & Una McCarra 193.00 440 43.86
10 11 Deirdre McCoy & Marion Coy 173.00 440 39.32
11 3 Marian Newman & Judith Holme 132.00 440 30.00
=================================================================================
=================================================================================
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
=================================================================================
1 7 Ann Daly & George Daly 252.00 440 57.27 40
2 4 Ann McGuckin & Teresa Breslin 236.00 440 53.64 30
3 5 Rose Mary Isdell & Rita Molloy 235.00 440 53.41 20
4 6 Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon 229.00 440 52.05 10
5 11 Cathy Kilcoyne & Ian Pielow 228.00 440 51.82
6 3 Gabriela O'Hanlon & Gloria Good 221.00 440 50.23
7 2 Teresa McLaughlin & Kathleen McCay 216.00 440 49.09
8 10 Patsy O'Keane & Margaret O'Keane 209.00 440 47.50
9 1 N McKnight & Rose Higgins 203.00 440 46.14
10 8 Julie Stapleton & Sylvia Higgin 199.00 440 45.23
11 9 Rosleen Keoghan & Betty Gormley 192.00 440 43.64
=================================================================================


Ballina Open Pairs Sunday Afternoon 14/07/2013


Session 1 Section
10 Table 22 Board Howell Movement

=================================================================================
Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS] Total Max %Score LPs
=================================================================================
1 7 Ann McGuckin & Teresa Breslin 260.88 396 65.88 42
2 2 Nan Murtagh & Mary Shannon 254.11 396 64.17 36
3 17 Pauline Burke & Kitty Long 237.22 396 59.90 30
4 10 Ester Stewart & Brede O'Connor 232.66 396 58.75 24
5 5 Mary Quinn & Bridie McDonnell 231.00 396 58.33 18
6 11 Nuala White & Richard White 225.66 396 56.98 12
7 6 Cartage Cusack & Beatric DiLucia 206.36 396 52.11 6
8 12 Ellie Casey & Sighle Hennessy 205.34 396 51.85
9 16 Kathleen McCay & Jack McLaughlin 199.88 396 50.47
10 1 Cathy Kilcoyne & Ian Pielow 197.00 396 49.75
11 13 Maureen Kearns & Barbara Ferguson 191.00 396 48.23
12 4 Catherine Leavey & Helen Collins 190.12 396 48.01
13 19 Geraldine Brett & Emma Sherry 179.60 396 45.35
14 3 Brid Mulligan & Nuala Wheelan 172.78 396 43.63
15 8 Susan Burns & Bernie O'Dowd 169.67 396 42.85
16 9 Rosleen Keoghan & Betty Gormley 167.12 396 42.20
17 20 Ann Rasdale & Una McCarra 165.34 396 41.75
18 14 Anne O'Reilly & Jim O'Reilly 162.88 396 41.13
19 15 Marian Newman & Judith Holme 159.88 396 40.37
20 18 Brid Kenny & Mary O'Sullivan 159.45 396 40.27
=================================================================================

Sunday July 14th, Ballina Bridge Congress Ballina Congress Teams

(F.O'B)
Rank     Names                                                                                        Average     Total
1     Thomas MacCormac, B. J. O'Brien, David Jackson, Ronan McMaugh     13.6    95.27
2     Liz Taaffe, Michael MacDonagh, Ena Cleary, Aidan Cleary                     13.2     92.62
3     John Keane, Clare Clarke, Andy Clery, Richard Hartheimer                    12.9     90.60
4     Mary Kelly Rogers, Maurice Quinn, Charlie Higgins, Tom Gilligan           12.4     86.87
5     Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, John O'Connor, Kelan O'Connor      12.2     85.31
6     Alan Hill, Heather Hill, Mary Madden, Vincent McMahon                       12.1     84.45
7     Anne Keating, Frances Kelly, Dermot O'Brien, Gerry McKenna              12.0     84.12
8     Marian Croke, Connell McLoone, Anna Carr, Margaret Farren               11.8     82.73
9     John Godden, Graham Laird, Vincent Brennan, Mary Brennan                 11.7     82.14
10     Sheila Gallagher, Carmel Higgins, Carmel Gleeson, Chris Desmond        11.5     80.82
11     Paschal Buckley, Sandra McGinley, John McGinley, Jimmy Gallagher     10.9     76.47
12     Liam Gavin, Rose Pratt, Margaret Mulcahy, John O'Keeffe                    10.7     75.09
13     Grainne Dunne, Gerry Kelly, Brendan Sheridan, Helen Sheridan             10.5     73.17
14     Brian O'Farrell, Maria Whelan, Bob Murphy, Kathleen Kelly                 10.4     73.04
15     Anne Brodie-Allan, Phil Geoghegan, Tom Young, Ken Hammond          10.2     71.08
16     Tommy Banks, Gladys Sheridan, Assumpta Kelly, Roisin Kilcoyne - R   10.1     70.83
17     Frances Daly, Roisin Troy, Kitty O'Shea, Cyril Goode                            10.0     69.97
18     Eugene Gath, Ann Bradshaw, Michael Holmes, Margaret Holmes             9.9     68.95
19     Maura Hand, Patsy Gibney, Marlene O'Connor, Michael O'Connor          9.8     68.64
20     Jim O'Sullivan, Mary McClenaghan, Shaun Coll, Grace Gallagher             9.8     68.31
21     George Brennan, Eileen O'Connor, Robert Wallace, Maria Wallace         9.6     67.40
22     Ann Cairns, Stephen Cairns, Arthur Bennett, Gillian Bennett                     9.5     66.63
23     Jim Sproule, May Hickey, Frances Sproule, Michael Morrison                 9.2     64.69
24     Tim Summerfield, Frances Walkin, Gerry Scanlon, Huey Daly                  9.2     64.25
25     Eva Mullooly, Michael Mullooly, Patricia A. Kelly, Domhnall Joyce          8.7     61.24
26     Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid, Gerry Lawlor, Maura Lawlor                    8.6     60.50
27     Anne Fleming, Jo Moran, Gerard Moran, Helena Moran - Inter                8.5     59.65
28     Danny McBrearty, Tom Curran, Paddy Carr, Alice Carr                         7.8     54.66
29     Eileen Keaney, Marie Hogge, Delia Meehan, Mary Naughton                  7.1     49.36
30     Paddy Doran, Patricia O'Sullivan, Bridie Sexton, Maureen Maher            6.4     44.77
31     John Cameron, Michael McIlroy, Bernie Wall, Noreen Flynn                   5.4     37.64
32     Eva Giblin, Mary Banks, Denise Cassidy, Anne Kinsella                          4.1     28.73


Team of 4 Winners

Winners Coca Cola Teams 2013

B. J. O'Brien (Wnr), Úna Doyle (President), Ronan McMaugh (Wnr),
Thomas MacCormack (Wnr), Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), David Jackson (Wnr)
and Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI)


Runners-up Teams 2013
Runners-up Coca Cola Teams 2013
Úna Doyle (President), Aidan and Ena Cleary (Wnrs), Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer),
Thomas MacCormack (President CBAI), Liz Taffe and Michael McDonagh (Wnrs)
and Jackie Bolster
(President North West Region CBAI)


3rd Prize Coca Cola Teams 2013

Third Prize Winners Coca Cola Teams 2013
John Keane (Wnr),  Úna Doyle (President),  Andy Clery (Wnr), Mary
 Gilvarry (Treasurer),Thomas MacCormack (President CBAI), Clare Clarke (Wnr)
and Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI)


Best Regional Teams 2013

Best Regional Winners Coca Cola Teams 2013
Úna Doyle (President), Gladys Sheriday, Tommy Banks and Assumpta Kelly (Wnrs),
Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer), Thomas MacCormack (President CBAI), Róisín
Kilcoyne (Wnr) and Jackie Bolster (President North West Region CBAI)

Best Intermediate Team 2013

Best Intermediate Winners Coca Cola Teams 2013
Úna Doyle (President), Anne Fleming (Wnr), Mary Gilvarry (Treasurer),
Helena Moran (Wnr), Thomas MacCormack (President CBAI),  Jackie Bolster
(President North West Region CBAI), Jo Moran and Gerard Moran (Wnrs)